Awards

Every April, EVFD shows their appreciation to their members by giving them a party.  At this banquet, awards are handed to those who have earned them.  Most awards are given to those that the members voted for, however, one award is given to a member chosen by the chief, and other awards are given based on the number of hours they have volunteered.

Fire Service Award

In honor of outstanding contributions to the building and organization of the Ester Volunteer Fire Department.

Robert Grove
Jeff Morton
Thomas Richardson
Mike Mayberry
Kenneth Miller 
John Debbaut
Joe Yurchak
Richard Hagan
Mike Oden, SR
Ariana Graf
Victoria Clyde
JD Ragan
Mark Simpson
Dan Weatherly
Rob Borland
Angie Wohlford
Cameron Wohlford

Officer Of the Year

1991 Jeff Morton
1992 Richard Hagan
1994 Mike Oden Jr.
1995 Bob Grove
2000 Jodi Brady
2001 Dan Weatherly
2002 Dan Weatherly
2003 Cameron Wohlford
2004 Dan Weatherly
2005 Sarah Hilton
2006 Kris Chandler
2007 Tom Richardson
2008 Rob Borland
2009 Rob Borland
2010 Tom Richardson
2011 Trae Bower
2012 Tom Richardson
2013 Tom Richardson
2014 Trae Bower
2015 Russell Dennis
2016 Russell Dennis
2017 Russell Dennis
2018 Russell Dennis & Christopher Huesmann

Engineer of the Year

2004 Gordon Macintosh
2006 Ryan Williams
2007 Shelby Bakken
2008 Ryan Williams
2009 Justin Smith
2010 Mike Haefner
2011 Spencer Kast
2012 Ryan Holland
2013 Ryan Pregent
2014 Russell Dennis
2015 Katrina Lehse
2016 Zach Johnson
2017 Dalton Gregg
2018 Daniel Rosales

Medic of the Year

1991 Jeff Morton
1992 Richard Hagan
1994 Tim Duncan
1995 Mike Oden, Jr.
1997 John Debbaut
1998 Will Bower
1999 Jeff Oden
2001 Joe Yurchak
2002 Tom Richardson
2003 Gabriella Smith
2004 Sarah Wolfe
2005 Sarah Wolfe
2006 Adelia Falk
2007 Stefanie Cotter
2008 Ron Recckio
2009 Ariana Graf
2010 Alex Katkin
2011 Ryan Holland & Ariana Graf
2012 Ariana Graf & Beth Bryson
2013 Ryan Holland
2014 Emery Johnson
2015 Emery Johnson
2016 Emery Johnson
2017 Emery Johnson
2018 Emery Johnson

Firefighter of the Year

1991 Dave Heck
1992 Ken Miller
1994 Travis Culp
1995 Kim Pomeroy
1996 Samara Pence
1996 Cameron Wohlford
1997 Kyle Carrington
1998 Will Bower
1999 Jeff Oden
2000 Kyle Carrington
2000 Cameron Wohlford
2001 Sarah Hilton
2001 Trae Bower
2002 Sarah Wolfe
2003 Jeff Debbaut
2004 Mark Simpson
2004 Morgan Benowitz-Fredricks
2005 Max Kopplin
2006 John Wilson
2007 Spencer Audie
2006 Karsten Hueffer
2009 Ron Recckio
2010 Spencer Kast
2011 Dennis Russell & Spencer Kast
2012 Ryan Pregent
2013 Thomas Farrugia
2014 Elizabeth Smith
2015 Zachary Johnson
2016 Braden Kalloway & Erin Kitchin
2017 Daniel Rosales
2018 Stanley Rogers

Support of the Year

2002 Gordon MacIntosh
2003 Sally Swenson
2004 Richard Hagan II
2005 Tom Dempsey
2006 Catherine Stephenson
2007 Ariana Graf
2007 Karsten Hueffer
2010 Ben Pysto
2011 Stephanie Graf & Ryan Holland
2012 Ruby Baxter
2015 Aditi Shenoy
2016 Lori Horvath
2017 Nannette Rouleau
2018 Pinga Dia